Name:Hut circle in enclosure south-west of Shavercombe Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle on the south-east side of enclosure to the south-west of Shavercombe Tor of 3.5 metres diameter with walls 2.2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx56ne99
  • Pastscape: 438782

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE99, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV148947.

(19/09/1950) Enclosure and three hut circles. Hut A. Diameter 5.0 metres. No visible entrance.

(SX 5936 6601) Hut E. One of six. Simple plan and earthwork walling type. Interior is 3.5m in diameter and is defined by a 2.2m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high.
A south-east facing gap in the wall, flanked on one side by a granite slabs represents a doorway. This however leads outside the enclosure and it is suggested in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory that this may indicate that this hut was abandoned before the enclosure was constructed. There is however no evidence to support this idea since the hut may have continued in use with access either only from outside the enclosure or through a second doorway which is no longer visible.
This is site no.102 952e in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4; Map 49, Figure 49.9. (Monograph). SDV137656.

Western of two hut circles on the south-east boundary of Enclosure 'C' at 'Shavercombe Tor enclosures'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 261-2/102.952e (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on survey layer.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-35 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) Condition of hut assessed as good; enclosure (MDV3346) area is lightly grazed and crossed with animal tracks but no damage evident. Site is generally stable, although this hut has a small amount of low height bracken affecting feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed during March 2020 visit.