Name:Hut circle south-east of medieval settlement, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle south-east of medieval settlement adjacent to an enclosure of 5.8 metres diameter with walls 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A small pit within the n part of the building is 0.9 metres square and 0.1 metres deep. This may be the result of a partial excavation or military activity

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • PIT (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

The relationship of this building to the nearby historic boundary wall is not clear. The National Trust Upper Plym Inventory suggests that the hut is truncated by the boundary wall and if so this would appear to confirm an early date for the structure. It is however possible that this structure represents a military mortar emplacement, though the field evidence does lend more support to the hut circle interpretation.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 272/102.977 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.