Name:Shavercombe deserted settlement, Shaugh Prior

Summary

On a northern slope below Shavercombe Tor is a sub-divided longhouse type building in poor condition with no visible entrance. There is also a semi-circular rubble outbuilding, three plots attached to the site which adjoin a field system.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Shavercombe (SX592664). House with upper room 61 feet (18.6 metres) by 13 feet (3.96 metres) with enclosures with include hut circles; all in extensive field system.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 123 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Shavercombe SX592664. A two roomed longhouse with enclosures running south-west from Shavercombe Brook. Some suggestion of a porch or lean-to. The north end of the building has been partly destroyed where barbed wire etc. was buried at the end of the war.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1979, Field Investigator's Comments - Shavercombe Farm (Report - Survey). SDV156491.

On a northern slope below Shavercombe Tor at 325.0 metres above sea level is a sub-divided longhouse type building at SX 59196635. Internally it measures 18.4 metres by 3.8 metres; the walling being 1.0 metres wide and 0.9 metres high. The building is in poor condition and no entrance is visible.
At SX 59226634 there is a semi-circular rubble outbuilding which is 5.0 metres in diameter. Three plots are attached to the site, the two largest average 35.0 metres square and have earthen banks 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. The plots adjoin a field system (SX 56 NE 125).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Deserted medieval farmstead within a refurbished prehistoric enclosure within Hentor Warren. Farmstead lies within the ne part of an extensive field system, which although reused in post medieval times was probably laid out during the medieval period. The farmstead includes a long house, outbuildings, animal pen, garden plot and roadway sitting partly within an earlier refurbished circular enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4 Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 271-2/102.975 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further information provided.