Name:Enclosure at Shavercombe, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Circular enclosure, 40 metres in diameter, defined by a 2.7 metre wide and 0.6 metre high rubble bank. Enclosure formed the focus for a medieval farmstead and contains a number of structures of historic date. None of the structures surviving within the enclosure could be certainly identified as prehistoric, although a sub circular structure attached to the inner face of the south-west wall might be. The interior of this structure is 15.5 metres by 8 metres and is defined by a 1.7 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Despite the later reoccupation of this site, the enclosure probably does contain archaeological structures and deposits of prehistoric date which will survive as buried features. The National Trust Upper Plym Inventory notes that this enclosure is only visible from the air. This is not the case and its earthworks can be traced clearly on the ground.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 271/102.974 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Circular or oval shaped enclosure depicted by Butler.

The modern mapping shows this enclosure as rather more angular than has been depicted by Butler and described by Gerrard.