Name:Medieval enclosure west of the Shavercombe Brook

Summary

Sub rectangular enclosure, 204m by 50m, defined along its southern edge by a 1.5m wide and 0.3m high rubble bank, on the west edge by a 1.5m wide and 0.8m high lynchet, along its north edge by a 3m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.8m high accompanied by a 1.8m wide and 0.5m deep ditch and on its east side by the Shavercombe Brook.Sub rectangular enclosure, 204m by 50m, defined along its southern edge by a 1.5m wide and 0.3m high rubble bank, on the west edge by a 1.5m wide and 0.8m high lynchet, along its north edge by a 3m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.8m high accompanied by a 1.8m wide and 0.5m deep ditch and on its east side by the Shavercombe Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 438855

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 03/05/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(gerrard) Sub rectangular enclosure, 204m by 50m, defined along its southern edge by a 1.5m wide and 0.3m high rubble bank, on the west edge by a 1.5m wide and 0.8m high lynchet, along its north edge by a 3m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.8m high accompanied by a 1.8m wide and 0.5m deep ditch and on its east side by the Shavercombe Brook.
The interior of the enclosure lies on a very steep east facing slope and has seen later intrusions such as pillow mound SX56NE/236/27, military trench SX56NE/600 and the Phillips Leat. This enclosure is very different in size, character and position to the others within the area and the possibility exists that it is not of Prehistoric date. The National Trust Upper Plym Inventory shows only the southern and nortehrn parts of this enclosure and interprets the northern part as a drain.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, Map 49.8 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 262-3/102 958 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted as part of the wider field system.