Name:Wheal George Copper Mine, Huckworthy Bridge

Summary

Wheal George or East Wheal George Copper Mine, located a short distance donwstream of Huckworthy Bridge, Walkhampton. Started in the 1850s, this small mine was only worked for a few years. Located near Huckworthy Bridge Mine (also known as Willsworthy).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• COPPER MINE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1858 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Spargo, T., 1866, Mines of Cornwall and Devon (Monograph). SDV228100.

H. M. Stationary Office, 1929, Abandoned Mines (Unknown). SDV228098.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, Frame: 4203 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, pg 95 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

G4 George. Plans r 98 e - r 205 c - m. R. O. Copper.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, pg 224 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The small Wheal George and Huckworthy Bridge copper mines (SX529704 and SX533706), the former below and the latter above Huckworthy Bridge, operated in the 1850s. Wheal George is marked by some fairly large mounds, mostly of loose rubble and some filled shafts. A straight line of stones 28 meters long and almost grass covered about ½ meter high may have been one side of leat. A trough like depression 30 meters long runs from the workings towards the river. Upstream from the bridge are the remains of two adits, shafts and dumps.

Burt, R. + Waite, P. + Burnley, R., 1984, Devon and Somerset Mines, pg 65 (Article in Serial). SDV347761.

East George Mine (SX 529703), incorrectly listed as lying within Sampford Spiney - should be Walkhampton. Data for copper production listed for years between 1853-1855.

Recorded.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Steeperton Tor Tin Mine, Dartmoor, pg 105 (Article in Serial). SDV310154.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, pg 138 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Wheal George or East Wheal George, Walkhampton (Tin/Copper) SX529704 - was professionally examined after 1913 although not being worked.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, pg 44 (Monograph). SDV282410.

A short distance downsteam from Huckworthy Bridge, East Wheal George was started in 1849 when a rich vein of copper was found close to the surface. One shaft was eventually sunk to a depth of 60 fathoms but most of the stoping was between the surface and 22 fathoms depth. Two dumps of considerable size could still be seen by the shaft in 1959. One the further bank of the river, North Lode was opened up by a shaft sunk to 20 fathoms. The mine was drained by a 40 foot water-wheel and according to local tradition was eventually flooded by being stoped too close to the river bed.
Working ceased in 1858 when the output amounted to 783 tons of ore which sold for £6,480.

"Wheal George (disused)" depicted on the modern mapping.