Name:Northern dressing floor at Upper Merrivale Tin Stamping Mill

Summary

Earthwork indications on upstream side of mill 'a' suggested existence of a terraced dressing floor with at least 3 buddles.1994 excavation revealed 3 sub-circular pits leading into a common channel 0.8m wide. The edges of the 2 upstream pits are well-defined by stone. Work will continue in future seasons (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• DRESSING FLOOR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(15/6/1999) Northern of two tin dressing floors at Upper Merrivale.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1993, Excavation of Upper Merrivale tin blowing and stamping mill (Un-published). SDV245503.

Earthwork indications on upstream side of mill 'A' suggested existence of a terraced dressing floor with at least three buddles. 1994 excavation revealed three sub-circular pits leading into a common channel 0.8m wide. The edges of the two upstream pits are well-defined by stone. Work will continue in future seasons.

Gerrard, S. + Greeves, T. A. P., 1993, Summary Report on the Second Season of Excavation at Upper Merrivale Tin Blowing and Stamping Mill 1992 (SX55197664), 4-8 (Article in Serial). SDV364369.

Greeves, T. A. P. + Passmore, A., 2000, Upper Merrivale Tin Blowing and Stamping Mill, Dartmoor. Excavation - Interim Report 5, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV262301.

Upper dressing floor. Removal of stone and tumble revealed full extent of two long pits with rounded heads, leading to common channel, lined with clay matrix. Set inside one, was piece of slate apparently in situ. Third hollow previously interpreted as a buddle was derived from layer of dumped silts, but another probable buddle was recorded, parallel to riverside trench edge and running into outflow channel.