Name:Hut circle settlement west of Lower Shapley

Hut circle visible on aph (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV256624.

Vis=13/6/1990 (rchme) clearly visible on aph together with two more hut circles situated at sx67998476 and sx68028475 (aph).

RCHME, CLAIMING TO SITE SMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256625.

Centred sx68038475. Three hut circles and several lengths of walling apparently prehistoric, lie in an area of gorse and bracken on a ridge-crest and moderate e-facing slope 250m w of higher shapely farmhouse. The walls are presumably the remains of a field system. Part of the area which was originally rough grazing, has been improved in recent years resulting in the destruction or mutilation of four huts and two lengths of walling previously recorded by greeves (rchme, claiming to site smr).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV256626.

Vis=13/6/1990 (rchme) the surviving huts have internal diams of between 5.6m and 7.2m with two displaying largely complete internal and partial external wall faces of massive upright boulders and slabs up to 1.4m high. All the huts are terraced into the slope and although several gaps exist in their walls none are certain original entrances. The irregular enclosures or fields associated with these huts are formed by boulder and stone walls 1.5m to 2.5m wide and up to 0.7m high. Short stretches of these walls consists of large upright slabs and boulders forming one face with a rubble backing. Two slight scarps, 0.4m high in the improved area of the site marked further boundaries while that depicted on os 1:2500 between sx67928481 and sx67978478 has been completely destroyed. Of the 4 additional huts previously recorded, 2 have been completely destroyed, one, depicted on os 1:2500, is buried beneath a massive stone pile and one survives as an ovoid hollow 6.2m by 11m and 0.5m deep at sx67968478 within the improved area.

See also subsheet sx68se/77, 186, 187, 188.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995 2359-60 13 4 47.

Des=worksheet(plan).

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(13/6/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Vis=7/4/1983 (greeves) remains of large prehistoric hut circle, slightly terraced into hillslope and with several horizontal inner kerbstones surviving (SX67978478) The circle is on the s side of a bank/wall running approx nw-se which changes direction when it meets the hut. A ploughed-out bank runs ne from the hut (worksheet).

Four hut circles and a number of interconnecting boundaries are depicted on the survey information. Map object based on this source.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

A further table of information on the hut circles is held in the archive (probert).