Name:Cross head at Stippadon Farm, South Brent

Summary

Cross head. Carved circular piece of granite. Four pierced holes, possibly the head of a wheel-headed cross. Present owners have fixed it to a replacement shaft and it stands in a corner of Stippadon Farmyard. It was found in a pile of building stone at Westlake Farm, Ermington and brought to Stippadon in 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CELTIC CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1995, Cross Head at Stippadon Farm, South Brent, Photograph included (Worksheet). SDV167434.

Cross head. Carved circular piece of granite. Four pierced holes, possibly the head of a wheel-headed cross. Present owners have fixed it to a replacement shaft and it stands in a corner of Stippadon Farmyard. It was found in a pile of building stone at Westlake Farm, Ugborough.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Westlake Farm (Personal Comment). SDV359744.

There does not appear to be a Westlake Farm in Ugborough but there is one in neighbouring Ermington, which may be the site being referred to.

Hallet, J., 2019, Cross head at Stippadon Farm (Correspondence). SDV363058.

Clarification over the origins of the cross head. It was originally found at Westlake near Ermington in the 1970s and brought to Stippadon Farm in 1982 and erected on a granite gate post.