Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Manaton

Hut circle 3 excavated by minter in 1968. Diam 7m. Paved entrance, 'anvil' + 'drain cover'.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field system on Heatree Down, with enclosure and huts, as well as medieval strip fields around Natsworthy, some fossilised in extant field boundaries

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Quinnell, h. /pdas/49(1991)10-14;fig 6;pls 10-13/the late mrs e. M. Minter's excavation of hut circles at heatree, manaton in 1968. Hut circle 3 excavated by minter in 1968. Diam 7m. Paved entrance, 'anvil' + 'drain cover'. Eighty-six stake holes were recorded in the floor. At lest 6 appeared as an irregular slot. Three larger post holes also recorded outside the hut. See quinnell for full details (quinnell).

Des=keene, b. /arrowheads from prehistoric devon/()48/ms in smr. Leaf arrowhead found with tip broken off (keene).