Name:Hallsands Submerged Forest

Summary

Submerged forest on beach in front of hallsands hotel. Observed in 1974, 1982 and 1995 when severe weather removed covering shingle. C14 dating indicates 3000-12000 years old. Pollen samples taken by slapton ley field centre in feb 1995 (wmn).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• SUBMARINE FOREST (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Wmn/(1/3/1995)/in pf.

Mcfadden, P, 03/02/2015, Petrified Forest at North Hallsands (Correspondence). SDV357881.

Petrified Forest that has become exposed at North Hallsands, between Beesands and Start Point. Whilst much of it is a dark brown amorphous mass, there are bits that are quite obviously sections of trees. This became exposed early last year during the storms, became covered by shingle later in the year, and has now been exposed again.

Delderfield, E., 1977, Scrapbook 2 (Article in Serial). SDV77.