Name:Tinners building east of the West Okement River south-south-west of Lints Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Ruinous tinners hut in an area of streamworking remains flanking the West Okement River south-south-west of Lints Tor. The rectangular hut is cut into the spoil heaps and is formed of coursed boulder revetments up to 0.7 metres high on three sides. It is oriented north-south and measures 2.9 metres by 2.3 metres internally with a probable entrance in the west side near the south-west corner. No internal features are apparent.

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1976, Tinners building (Worksheet). SDV259266.

(1976) A hut on an open hillside 73m from the right bank of the West Okement. Three sided, internal measurements 2.3 by 2.7m tin streaming nearby.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Tinners building (Worksheet). SDV259264.

(05/04/1978 ) Measurements: internal length 4m, width 3m.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 70-1 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

(02/10/1979) SX 57868699. Partly surrounded by spoil heaps is the remains of a probable tinners' hut. It has rubble walling 0.6m wide and 0.7m high and a west entrance, but is generally as described by Le Messurier. (Extent of tin streaming shown on 1:10 000).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Tinners' hut 'TH8' of circa 3.4 metres by 2.4 metres set well back from the West Okement River has been severely damaged.

(08/09/1993) SX 57885699. A ruinous tinners hut in an area of streamworking remains flanking the West Okement River (SX 58 NE 20) 500m SSW of Lints Tor. The rectangular hut is cut into the spoil heaps and is formed of coursed boulder revetments up to 0.7m high on three sides. It is oriented N to S and measures 2.9m by 2.3m internally with a probable entrance in the W side near the SW corner. No internal features are apparent.

(16/03/2004) This ruined building is now largely obscured by coarse grass though appears to be as described in 1993.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Small rectangular building shown on survey.