Name:House, Shimmel's Yard

Summary

House at the end of Shimmel's Yard, probably 18th or 19th century. Extensively renovated during development of former carriage works for residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Dick, A. M., 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340931.

Site visit on 14th February 1996. House at end of Shimmel's Yard.

Dyer, M., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording at 36-37 Teign Street, Teignmouth (Report - Interim). SDV340932.

Archaeological observation and recording was carried out during ground works for sheltered accommodation in April and May 1998. The site is an enclosed property with a house (Listed Grade II) at the southern end. Entry into the property is from Teign Street via a covered passageway through a building range. The house has been retained but is being extensively renovated. Ranges of buildings, with a narrow passageway between, formerly extended along both sides of the property to the north of the house, but these were demolished for the redevelopment. Late 17th or early 18th century pottery was recovered from foundation trenches at the southern end of the site.