Name:Streamworks on the West Okement River, Brim Brook and Lint's Tor Brook

Summary

Medieval and later streamworks covering an area of approximately 30 hectares on the West Okement River and its tributaries, Brim Brook and Lint's Tor Brook. Archaeological surveys in 1994 and 2004 identified the main area of activity extending along the straight section of the West Okement at the eastern foot of Amicombe Hill, where a narrow strip of shallow workings comprises linear mounds and channels. The right bank of this section was formerly serviced by a leat (SX 58 NE 40), sections of which survive. Other small pockets of less intense activity are also found at several locations along the upper sections of the river, especially near the confluence with Brim Brook. A shallow marshy section of working also extends for 270m along Lints Tor Brook covering approx. 2.5 hectares. The streamworks which follows the Brim Brook valley floor are the most clearly defined and extend from the confluence north to a marshy area near the stream head. The working which varies in width between 100m and 30m covers an area of about 10 hectares, is of moderate depth, up to 4m in places. The remains are well preserved, particularly in the middle section, and clearly represent systematic exploitation of the deposit. A well defined section of this working consists of a low linear spoil mound about 1.5m high and 3m wide, aligned with the course of Brim Brook on its eastern side and extending for 150m. Many smaller mounds of around 10 to 15m long adjoin it at right angles on the western side. Associated with the streamworks are tinner's huts.

• Pastscape: 1063402

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4372-4376, 19/05/1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Streamworks (Worksheet). SDV259364.

(05/04/1978) SX57608785 Area of relatively extensive tin streamworking on Lints Tor Brook. Probably 15th-17th century in date.

SX57608785 Streamwork visible on the 1947 aerial photograph and recorded on the map overlay. Map object based on this source.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Brim Brook. A particularly fine streamwork system survives on the Brim Brook, in the heart of the Okehampton military range, at a height of more than 500 metres. Within its short length (circa 1 kilometre) there are 4 tinners' buildings. Includes very good examples of parallel 'retained dump works'. At risk from live shelling and other military activity.

At SX58978751. A well preserved streamwork with most dumps lying at right angles to the valley bottom. Most of the dumps are revetted on their upslope side. In the northern part of the monument there are several dumps which lie parallel with the river. These are relatively narrow and are likely to be late. The leat serving the streamwork survives very well and 3 discreet blocks of earthworks can be easily identified. This streamwork is a very good example of its type, although it is probably late in date.

(August 1994) Centred SX 5730 8609. Approximately 30 hecares of tin streamworking remains flanking the West Okement River and its major tributaries, Brim Brook and Lints Tor Brook. The main area of activity lies between SX 5790 8675 and SX 5770 8755 where a narrow strip of shallow workings, consisting of linear mounds and channels, extends along the straight section of the West Okement at the eastern foot of Amicombe Hill. The right bank of this section was formerly serviced by a leat (Monument HOB UID 1063632), the silted channel of which is visible between SX 5816 8637 and SX 5777 8719. Other small pockets of less intense activity are also found at several locations along the upper sections of the river, especially near the confluence with Brim Brook. A shallow marshy section of working also extends for 270m along Lints Tor Brook centred SX 5775 8788 covering approx. 2.5 hectares. The streamworks which follows the Brim Brook valley floor are the most clearly defined and extend from the confluence at SX 5867 8682, north to a marshy area near the stream head at SX 5918 8817. The working which varies in width between 100m and 30m covers an area of approx. 10 hectares, is of moderate depth, up to 4m in places. The remains are well preserved, particularly in the middle section, and clearly represent systematic exploitation of the deposit. A well defined section of this working consists of a low linear spoil mound approx. 1.5m high and 3m wide, aligned with the course of Brim Brook on its eastern side and extending for 150m between SX 5900 8750 and SX 5890 8740. Many smaller mounds of around 10 to 15m long adjoin it at right angles on the western side.
Three tinners' huts lie in the tinworkings on the West Okement, three in the Lints Tor Brook section and three within the Brim Brook working area (see related records for details).

Gerrard, S., 1996, The Early South-Western Tin Industry: An Archaeological View, 67-83 (Article in Serial). SDV337901.

English Heritage, 2000, Amendment (Schedule Document). SDV274979.

(12/07/2000) Tin streamworks along the Brim Brook River. This extends circa 800m along the brook between SX5876 8715 to SX5909 8789. There are a range of well-preserved earthworks suggesting multi-phase exploitation of the tin deposits. Most of the waste dumps lie at right angles to the stream bed, many being revetted by drystone walling on their Northern faces. Within the streamworks are three tinners huts, (Monument HOB UID 440483, 440486, 440492) Scheduled, RSM Number 28731.

(04/02/2004) These extensive workings remain in good condition and are as described in 1994.
Brim Brook Streamworks
(20/03/2004) Approximately 11.6 hectares of tin streamworking extending between SX 5870 8689 at the confluence with the West Okement to SX 5916 8816 at the northern end. Earthworks as described by scheduling authority (2000) and in good condition.

The alluvial tin streamwork adjacent to the Brim Brook survives very well and contains important information concerning the developing technology associated with the exploitation of valley bottom tin deposits. Of particular interest are the range of visually impressive revetted spoil dumps, which highlight and graphically illustrate one of the major alluvial extraction methods.
The monument includes an alluvial tin streamwork situated adjacent to the Brim Brook. The streamwork contains a range of well-preserved earthworks which suggest multi-phase exploitation of the tin deposits. Most of the waste dumps generated during streamworking lie at right angles to the valley bottom and many of them are revetted by drystone walling on their northern sides, facing upstream. Three discrete blocks of this type of streamwork are visible and each is served by a well-preserved leat. Within the northern part of the monument there are a small number of relatively narrow banks lying parallel with the river and these may represent dumps of more recent origin. Within the streamwork there are three rectangular buildings used by the tinners for shelter and storage. All of these buildings have been cut into earlier waste dumps. The northernmost building measures, internally, 5.2 metres long by 3.2 metres wide, is defined by a 1.5 metre wide drystone wall standing up to 1.3 metres high and is subdivided into two rooms. The interior of the central building measures 4.8 metres long by 2.1 metres wide and the surrounding 1.9 metre wide drystone wall is up to 1.1 metres high. The southern building is much larger than the others, with internal dimensions of 8.6 metres long by 3.5 metres wide
Map object based on this source.