Name:Home Farm east of Mamhead Park

Summary

Home farm an early 19th century planned farmstead around two courtyards on the east side of Mamhead Park

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

Four ranges of farm buildings at Home Farm (formerly listed as Barns at Home Farm). Farm buildings of a double courtyard planned farm, the Home Farm to Mamhead House. One range partly converted to housing. Pre 1839, except the extreme west range which is probably mid 19th century. Stone rubble with brick dressings; slate roofs, gabled at ends, the westernmost range has a monopitch roof of corrugated asbestos. Plan: A large double courtyard plan, formerly with machinery powered by an overshot water wheel (old list description). 3 ranges, west, east and south form a U plan, the farmhouse making up the fourth side at the north end. A later, fourth range, parallel to the west range of the main yard, forms a second yard to the west. Various internal fittings mentioned in the old list description:- a cider press, saw, thresher, winnower and mill stones - have disappeared and it is difficult to judge the exact original functions of the buildings. The north end of the east range has been converted to housing, preserving original openings on the east side (facing the yard) but with some new windows on the west side (facing the road). Exterior: The east range has an impressively tall elevation to the road (east side) with no ground floor doorways. 8 ventilation slits with grey limestone architraves to the left; 2 2-light windows above with grey limestone architraves and keyblocks. 3 loft windows to the right are original with grey limestone architraves, a fourth window and 4 ground floor windows below are modern copies dating from the conversion, with concrete architraves. Facing the yard the same range has an external stair, a first floor doorway and 3 windows and 2 ground floor windows at the left (the converted section), the windows in original embrasures with small pane timber casements. The right end of the range, still in agricultural use, has a loft door and 3 loft windows; 4 small doorways (one blocked) and 2 large doorways at the right end with segmental arches and double doors. The south range (facing the farmhouse) has a flight of external granite steps at the right end to a loft door, 6 loft windows and 2 loft loading doors. 2 large ground floor entrances have been made, probably in the 20th century, but 2 original windows and 3 round-headed doorways remain intact. The rear elevation has 3 loft windows, ventilation slits below and is gabled at the right end, (end of east range) with a large doorway with a segmental arched head. The west range has a 2 span roof and is double depth with a crosswing at the north end. On the east side (facing the main yard) it has 10 round-headed doorways (the outer, doorways narrower) and a complete set of 2-light loft windows, some retaining diamond leaded panes. The end of the crosswing, to the right, has a 20th century garage door below a window. The west elevation (facing the second yard) was originally an open-fronted lofted linhay with a full height opening at the right end, 8 linhay bays to the left with timber posts, the ground floor bays largely filled in with weatherboarding. The end of the crosswing (to the left) has a loft door. The fourth range, at the extreme west has an asbestos monopitch roof. The 2 left hand bays of the east elevation have 2 large doors below weatherboarding to the loft, 6 ground floor doorways to the right with a loft window and 2 loft loading doors above, there is a large loft doorway to the right. This range is built into the slope of the land with rear access to the loft; the rear (west) elevation has one large loft door, 2 loft windows and a door at the right. An impressive group preserving most of its original openings. Other details: LBS No 85962.

Manning, P. T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological assessment of the Kenn to Ashcombe gas pipeline, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337359.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

Home Farm. Planned farm of early 19th century. Double courtyard plan, described as "an impressive range with most of original fittings". Includes water-powered machinery. Permission given for conversion.