Name:Hut circle settlement north-east of Lints Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Hut circle settlement north-east of Lints Tor with isolated hut circles to the north and south

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Occurrence of hut circles by the stream by Lints Tor.

Greeves, T., 1978, Huts noth of Lints Tor (Worksheet). SDV259448.

Visited on 5th April 1978. Group of about 6 prehistoric hut circles on flattish bracken covered promontory between the West Okement and Lints Tor rook. About 1400 feet above sea level. There is also a possible cairn which appears to be reconstructed to make a relatively modern shelter. This 'cairn' is the most conspicuous feature on the site. Some of the huts are fairly scattered.

(02/08/1994) Centred SX 5775 8768. A settlement comprising nine hut circles and fragments of several enclosures on the stony NW flank of Lints Tor above the right bank of the West Okement River. With the exception of that at SX 5774 8768 the huts are very crudely constructed, their sites often marked by a circle of boulders. Most are slightly ovoid with average diameters in the range 2.5m to 3.3m. Entrances, where discernible, do not favour any particular aspect.
The associated enclosures are incompletely preserved and follow no regular pattern. The walls marking the boundaries are constructed of stone presumably cleared from within the enclosures.
This generally unenclosed scattered settlement of nine huts is as described. The clitter-covered site located at the end of a ridge above the West Okement is now under dense bracken.
The shelter (SX 58 NE 36) described by the SMR lies on the periphery of this settlement and may occupy the site of another hut circle. Stone for its walls may have been robbed from the older huts in the immediate area.
NGR, Diameter (internal), Wall width, Wall height, Entrance, Remarks:
SX 57818766 Measures 3.3m diameter, with wall 1.0m, 0.6m high, large boulder on north side.
SX 57808764 Measures 2.7m diameter, with wall 0.6m wide, 0.6m high.
SX 57748768 Measures 2.7m diameter, with wall 1.1m wide, 0.6m high. Well built hut, levelled interior.
SX 57748766 3 circle of boulders ?unfinished.
SX 57758765 Measures 2.5m diameter, with wall 0.8m wide, 0.35m high. Entrance at ?S circle of boulders.
SX 57698767 Measures 2.8m diameter, with wall 1.2m wide, 0.7m high. ?SE entrance.
SX 57698768 Measures 3.0m diameter, with wall 1.0m wide, 0.5m high. ?W entrance.
SX 57678771 Measures 2.8m diameter, with wall 0.8m wide, 0.25m high. Circle of boulders.
SX 57808769 Measures 2.3m diameter, with wall 1.3m wide, 0.4m high.

(27/05/2004) An isolated hut circle centred at SX57778754 probably an outlier of the main settlement levelled into the hillslope it measures 3.4m by 2.5m internally with an 0.4m high backscarp. Its boulder/stone wall is on average 0.4m high and it is bisected by a modern path.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Settlement with nine hut circles within the boundaries and two isolated huts to the north and south shown on survey.

The monument, which falls into two areas, includes a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement, cairn and cache lying on a gentle west facing slope of Lints Tor overlooking the West Okement River. The settlement survives as a group of rubble banks forming at least four incomplete enclosures, in which a large number of stone hut circles are situated. The stone hut circles all survive as banks each surrounding circular or oval internal areas which vary from 2.4 square metres to 27.32 square metres, with the average being 14.09 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.25m and 0.7m, with the average being 0.49m. Seven of the huts have visible doorways, seven are butted by enclosure walling, one is attached to an enclosure and most of them are of rubble bank construction.
The cairn lies on the western edge of the settlement and survives as a 7m diameter mound of stones standing up to 1.6m high. Cut into the top of this cairn is a cache or shelter with internal dimensions of 1.5m long by 1.3m wide and 0.7m high. This structure is roofed with a large single slab which extends from one side to the other.

Oates, M., 2022, Image of hut south of Lints Tor Brook (Photograph). SDV365217.

Oates, M., 2022, isolated hut south of Lints Tor Brook (Worksheet). SDV365216.

(08/09/2022) Isolated hut circle just south of Lints Tor rook, above left bank at SX 57633 87792. On edge of wetland area. Diameter not measured but looked similar in size to the larger hut circles that lie about 270 metres to the south east.