Name:Bronte House, Exmouth Road, Lympstone

Summary

Large detached house now divided into two dwellings, late 16th century, much enlarged and altered in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of proposed dcc dinan way link exmouth/(1995)4/(emafu report 95.46.

Dro=dp96.

Dro=547b/p3119.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Bronte housesituated within the angle of the exmouth road and wotton lane. Formerly known as 'burnt house' (see dro). A late 16c house formerly of a 3-room cross-passage plan which was altered and enlarged during 19c. May once have belonged to nelson (weddell).

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 29 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Large detached house now divided into 2 dwellings. Late C16, much enlarged and altered in C19. Cob and stone, roughcast; gabled-end slate roof. Formerly a 3- room, cross-passage plan house, extended to form overall a double-depth plan. Older range heated by left-hand external end stack (now redundant) presumably to the service end; it is possible that the hall was heated by an axial stack backing onto passage which has since been dismantled but which may account for an odd internal space between the two left-hand rooms that rises through the full height of the house. Later axial and end stacks to C19 extension. All with brick shafts. 2 storeys. Front: (old range, facing south): 3-window range, each bay separately gabled with wavy bargeboarding and apex pendants. Fancy cast-iron snow guards: 2-pane horned sash windows to first floor. Tripartite door (to hall) with moulded architrave, the uprights with capitals; tripartite horned sash window to inner room, the upper sashes with curved corners. Good open-work cast iron verandah with elaborate uprights and decorated spandrels. Asymmetrical 3-gabled window range to rear, horned sashes to first floor, casement windows below, with gabled porch, glazed with margin panes. Roof: 7-bay roof, principals halved and crossed at apex, collar halved; all pegged.