Name:Houses east of Exmouth Road

Site of two houses shown on early 19th century map to the east of Exmouth Road

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of proposed dcc dinan way link exmouth/(1995)4/(emafu report 95.46.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Watton brook formed part of the boundary between the manors of lympstone and sowden. It appears that the original course of the brook has been diverted around the boundary of a field abutting the exmouth road. The tm shows a track leading alongside the left-hand bank of the brook to 2 houses at a crossing point where another track leads s (also shown on 1801-4 map), and a footpath leads to wotton lane. The e house was no longer in existence by 1888, and the remaining house was demolished or left to ruin between 1888 and 1905. Date of buildings unknown (weddell).

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.