Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Lympstone

Pitt farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of proposed dcc dinan way link exmouth/(1995)4;figs 4,5,8/(emafu report 95.46.

Exeter flying post/(5/11/1829)3d.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Pitt farm. Origin or date unknown. Shown on donn's map of 1765 as 'pit'. However on greenwood's map of 1827 it appears as sowden villa, reflecting, probably, its former association with the manor of sowden. Its present name may originate from the extraction of 'lime' in the area. There may also be a tentative link with potters farm (see sy08sw/294), in that any pottery production would have required clay extraction. When sold in 1829 it was described as 'a good farmhouse, [with] necessary outbuildings and about 40 acres (weddell).

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 35 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.