Name:Boundary stone at Sandy Ford, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Boundary stone marking the boundary of the Dartmoor Forest and Okehampton Parish at Sandy Ford, on the east bank of the West Okement River.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 88NE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary Stone' shown on 1906 map and later 1965 map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Boundary stone (Worksheet). SDV259296.

(05/04/1978) SX 5744 8795 Boundary stone marking the boundary of the Forest of Dartmoor at Sandy Ford, on the right bank of the West Okement.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 217, Map 42, Site 'a' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'a' is the southern of a line of stones marking the boundary between Okehampton Hamlets and Dartmoor Forest stretching from Sandy Ford to Cullever Steps. Each is inscribed 'OPB' on at least one face.

(08/09/1993) A boundary stone on the right bank of the West Okement River at Sandy Ford, SX 5742 8795. The stone, marking the boundary of Okehampton Hamlets and Lydford Forest parishes, measures 0.85m high, 0.45m wide and 0.1m thick. Inscribed in the west face of the rough moorstone slab are the letters O, P and B, each 0.2m high.

(16/03/2004) This feature is as described in 1993 and is under no threat.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.