Name:Stone hut circle 500 metres east-north-east of Merrivale Bridge

Summary

Hut circle terraced into the hillside, composed of stone and earth wall surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the building measures 5.5m in diameter and the surrounding 1m wide wall stands up to 0.9m high. A south facing gap in the hut wall may represent an original doorway.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV261230.

(1994) Hut circle forming an outlying part of a large partly enclosed settlement. Terraced into the hillside. Stone and earth wall, 1m wide, 0.9m high, surrounding area 5.5m in diameter. South-facing gap may represent original doorway.

This monument includes a stone hut circle forming an outlying part of a large partly enclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on the gentle west facing slope of Over Tor overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The building is terraced into the hillside and is composed of a stone and earth wall surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the building measures 5.5m in diameter and the surrounding 1m wide wall stands up to 0.9m high. A south facing gap in the hut wall may represent an original doorway. The area surrounding the monument may contain further archaeological features and deposits, but these are not included because they are not visible and cannot therefore be accurately mapped or assessed. Further stone hut circles and enclosures in the vicinity of this monument are the subject of separate schedulings.

Visible on the aerial photography.