Name:An L-shaped Cropmark North-North-West of Rudway Barton

Summary

An L-shaped ditch is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the floodplain of the Exe Valley, north-north-west of Rudway Barton. The cropmark could be evidence of a ditch-defined enclosure of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Des=miller, a. /(8/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Nmr=ss90sw36.

Miller, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV13030.

A rapid examination of air photography suggests the presence of an l-shaped linear feature, of uncertain daate, visible as a cropmark c.200m nnw of rudway barton (miller).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/77, 78-79 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

A broad L-shaped cropmark is visible.

An L-shaped ditch-defined enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the floodplain of the Exe Valley, circa 220 metres north-north-west of Rudway Barton. The cropmark is up to 5 metres wide and might define the south and east sides of a square or rectilinear enclosure. The north-eastern end of the visible linear cropmark appears rounded, possibly as a ditch terminus. The west and north sides of the possible enclosure are not visible, potentially obscured by natural cropmarks of alluvial origin. The enclosure might abut or be cut by the road from Up Exe to Latchmoor Green to the west; the cropmarks do not appear to continue west of the line of the road and further work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to assess the extent of the ditched remains.