Name:Linear Features South of Latchmoor Green

Summary

Linear ditched features of possible late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks east of the River Exe, to the south of Latchmoor Green. The cropmarks might be evidence of a former ditched trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object based on this Source.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127012.

Linear feature first recorded by dap as a cropmark (aph).

Aph=dap.

Nmr=ss90sw38.

Des=miller, a. /(9/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr ss9300/2-6.

Aph=nmr ss9301/1-2, 9,11,13,15-21,39,54,59,61-63,65-67.

Aph=nmr ss9401/3-7, 16-19.

Aph=dap/ul 8,9(3/6/1991).

Miller, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV13030.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of a linear feature (consisting, for part of its length, of 2 parallel linears), possibly a trackway, of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks from ss94030115 to ss93820132, c.350m s of latchmoor green. This possible trackway may connect to the other possible trackway ss90sw/137 (miller).

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1953, CAP/MH, CAP 8132/73 05-JUL-1953 (MH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357463.

Linear cropmarks are visible.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS86 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

Linear cropmarks are visible. Map object based on this source.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/81 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6812, DAP 6812/05 24-MAY-1990 (QS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358026.

Cropmark linears are visible.

Two parallel linear ditched features of possible late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs as narrow cropmarks on the floodplain of the River Exe, roughly 300 metres to the south of Latchmoor Green.
The southernmost cropmark is visible for circa 240 metres on a north-west to south-east alignment. The second ditch is visible for almost 80 metres on parallel alignment 5 metres to the north of the southern ditch. It is clearly visible only at the south-eastern end of the group.
The cropmarks are possibly evidence of a former ditched trackway. A similar feature is recorded approximately 220 metres to the south, although it is not clear from the aerial photographic evidence alone if the two possible trackways are connected.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 17; Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

It is suggested that a series of double-ditched boundaries that define a large sub-rectangular enclosures to the south-east of a Romano-British enclosure (MDV81355) and field system (MDV1280) are also Romano-British in date. These boundaries overlie enclosure MDV1279, bracketing its north-west side and entrance. Further linear features on a similar orientation protrude into the northern half of the enclosure.