Name:St. Helen's Cottage and Chapel, Croyde

Summary

Cottage with the remains of a former chapel at the east end. The chapel is thought to have 12th century origins and to have been a Chapel of Ease for Pilton Abbey. The cottage was built in 1906.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• CHAPEL (Built, Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Edwardian - 1906 AD to 1906 AD)

Copeland, g. W. /tda/93(1961)14/proceedings at the 99th. Annual meeting.

Pevsner, n. /north devon/(1952).

Crowley, j. M. /tda/86(1954)166-172 figs.1-3/notes on the ruined chapel of st. Helen at croyde in the parish of georgeham.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england no.4/(1952)79.

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)72.

Coulter, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV78060.

St. Helen's cottage. Remains of a chapel at east end of the cottage. Twelfth century. Interesting early scratch dial. An ancient stone cottage known as chapel cottage may have been used by the priest. Remains of 12th century chapel of st. Helens. Vis=est-/-/1951 (pevsner)vis=2/10/1953 (os) one roundheaded window possibly 13th century and another medieval. One bay of chapel incorporated in 1952 house. Remainder restored with crenellations. Scratch dial is in south wall, round-headed window in north wall. Eastern half of chapel is roofless and detached from the cottage. North and south walls contain small windows, and a probable walled up window in centred in east wall (os). Vis=est=-/1/1953 (crawley) two norman windows and a doorway over which the word "ichabod" was painted. Possible piscina in the south wall. Recess in north wall maybe aumbrey or wafer oven. Dean mills in 1754 mentions the chapel as in ruins. Vis=former chapel and adjoining cottage, now one dwelling and chapel remains. Medieval chapel restored c20, cottage to west end of chapel built in 1906. Chapel of rubble stone, cottage of rubble stone and cob whitewashed rendered with stacks to each end of tiled roof. Chapel roof plain tiled with gable end to inhabited portion. Chapel 1 1/2 storeys to inhabited part.2-storey cottage has 3-window south front of c20 2-light casements and c20 gabled porch and 2 short buttresses at right end of front. Pointed arch window to north side of chapel with dressed stone jambs and voussoirs, each voussoir scratched on the inner face with a letter forming inscription ichabod. Early scratch sundial over 3-light window to south. Chapel has 3 closely spaced raised crucks with 2 tiers of threaded purlins, morticed collars and yokes and with angled chamfers to the soffits in the curve of each blade. The exposed cruck truss at the gable end has a false collar formed from the lower sections of a similar pair of cruck blades, sawn off and set horizontally in the wall to join at the centre. C20 joinery in present east gable end. Ruins of chapel extend east, partly rebuilt at upper end with a crenellated parapet. False four-centred arch to entrance on north side and slit windows on each side wall with deep chamfer to inner faces. The chapel is said to have c12 origins (doe). Vis=gravestones in the grounds (coulter).

Site visits: 1953. St Helens Cottage with a chapel at the east end, dated by Copeland to the 12th century. With an interesting scratch dial.
One bay of the cottage is now incorporated into the chapel, the remainder has been restored with crenallations.
It was a Chapel of Ease for Pilton Abbey. Restored in 1906 and 1952.
The scratch dial is in the south wall of the cottage. Round-headed window, possibly 13th century, in the north wall. The eastern part of the chael is roofless and detached from the cottage. The walls are 2.2 metres high. The north and south walls contain small windows and there is a probable walled-up window centred in the east wall (Photo).
The word 'ICHABOD' was painted over the doorway. There is a possible piscina in the south wall and a recess in the north wall may be an aumbry. There is no evidence as to when the chapel was built. Dean Milles records the chapel in ruins in 1754.

Coulter, D. J. B., 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV73565.

Des=coulter, d. J. B. /(30/11/1992)/letter in pf.

Meek, V. A., 2007, St. Helen's, Croyde (Correspondence). SDV358837.

St. Helen's cottage. Remains of chapel of st helen at eastern end of cottage. C12. Interesting early scratch dial in southern wall. Mentioned as in ruins in 1754. Chapel restored C20, cottage to west built 1906.

Chapel.

Marked as St Helen's Chapel (Remains Of).

St Helens Chapel Cottage and remains of St Helens Chapel to east.
Former chapel and adjoining Cottage, now one dwelling and chapel remains. Medieval chapel restored C20, cottage to west end of Chapel built in 1906. The Chapel is said to have C12 origins.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965

Balfour, H. S., Unknown, Notes on the Ruined Chapel at Croyde, Taken From Unsigned MS Notes in the Athenaeum (Un-published). SDV358838.