Name:Pavilion at Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth

Summary

The pavilion on the south side of the recreation ground to the north of the cadets' sick quarters at Britannia Royal Naval College accommodated Wrens during World War II. It replaced an earlier pavilion and bandstand.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• PAVILION (Built, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

'Pavilion' and 'Bandstand' shown on south side of recreation ground to west of Britannia Royal Naval College.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Pavilion' shown on south side of recreation ground to the north of the cadets' sick quarters. Map object based on this source.

Dartmouth History Research Group, 1994, A Wren's Eye View of Wartime Dartmouth, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV341257.

The Pavilion accommodated Wrens during World War II.

Map object based on this source.