Name:Building on the north bank of the Lints Tor Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible medieval or later tinner's hut associated with streamworks on the West Okement River and its tributaries. It is a ruinous sub-rectangular building situated at the foot of the steep southwest facing slope immediately south of Fordsland Ledge. The walls are of crudely coursed boulders and measure on average 1 metre wide and up to 0.45 metres in height. The grass covered interior measures 2.2 metres by 1.2 metres with a possible entrance 0.5 metres wide in the west side. The function of the structure is uncertain, but its proximity to streamworks suggests an industrial link.

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Building (Worksheet). SDV258771.

(05/4/1978). Small sub rectangular building on the right bank of the Lints Tor Brook. Perhaps a tinners shelter or store.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 216, Map 42, Site 'TH12' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Small tinners' hut 'TH12' of circa 2.3 metres by 1.3 metres to the north of Lints Tor Brook.

(08/09/1993) A ruinous sub-rectangular building lies at the foot of the steep SW facing slope immediately S of Fordsland Ledge at SX 5784 8791. It is 20m N of the streamworking remains on the Lints Tor Brook (SX 58 NE 20). The walls are of crudely coursed boulders and measure on average 1m wide and up to 0.45m high. The grass covered interior measures a maximum of 2.2m E-W by 1.2m with a possible entrance 0.5m wide in the W side. The function of the structure is uncertain, but its proximity to streamworks suggests an industrial link.

(16/03/2004) This feature is as described in 1993 and is under no threat.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.