Name:West Okement water channel, south of Black-a-Tor Copse

Summary

Section of the river has been artificially straightened and channelled by tinners, probably dating to the 15-17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WATER CHANNEL (XIV to XVII - 1400 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, West Okement River channel site visit (Worksheet). SDV258666.

Approximately a 200 metre stretch of the West Okement River has been artificially straightened and chanelled by tinners. Part of this stretch has some fine walling, especially lining the left bank of the river.
Other comparable channels can be found on the Wallabrook and on the East Dart. Good examples are rarely found on Dartmoor and this example is especially interesting as it is in an area of relatively slight tinning activity. Probably 15th -17th century in date.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

This channel and part of the wall visible on the aerial photography.

Lander, R., 2013, Natural England Volunteer group site visit, Visited June 2013 (Site Visit). SDV258668.

Review of Water Channel (SX5705 8845), June 2013
A short section of channel (indicated by red/white line in the associated photographs) running parallel to the West Okement River. Appears to catch water from small side streams coming down from the Steng-a-tor area. Viewed from the river (north-east) side this at first looked like a natural flood water feature, yet the presence of a short wall built on top of the ditch spoil indicates a purpose once existed for redirecting the run off from the wide indentation of the valley side.