Name:Site of Anti-Tank Obstacles, Newton Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Possible anti-tank obstacle bases visible during remedial works to road embankment on south side of railway bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 27, figure 7 (site 18) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Gould, R., 22/03/1996, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349580.

Possible concrete anti-tank obstacle bases visible during remedial works to road embankment on south side of railway bridge. Of the type that would have had, for example, lengths of railway track inserted into sockets in the concrete.