Name:Limekiln to west of Maltster's Arms Public House

Summary

Limekiln marked on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. It is built into the ground at the back, the lower level giving access to Bow Creek.

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Limekiln marked.

Burley, N., 2002, Renovation of Two Tuckenhay Lime Kilns (Correspondence). SDV352017.

The lime kilns are considered worthy of repair. Once repaired and made accessible they will add to the historic interest of the area, especially if an interpretation panel is provided.

Limekiln (disused) marked.

Lime Kiln immediately west of the Maltster's Arms Public House. Circa late C18 or early C19. Local stone rubble. The front retaining wall is slightly bowed and has a string course over the large painted arch swallow opening which has a flat stone corbel at its apex. Inside it is semi-circular and of corbelled construction. The front wall recedes to the right alongside a ramped carriageway to the road which is at a higher level behind the kiln. The kiln is built into the ground at the back and the lower level quay gives access to Bow Creek in front.
Date first listed: 26th April 1993