Name:Pillbox at northern end of Hollicombe Beach, Torbay

Summary

Pillbox covering the northern end of Hollicombe Beach. One of several built in the vicinity in 1940 to protect the beach and railway from a possible German landing. Described as a good example. Visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1999.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO55646

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A possible structure is visible.

RAF, 1949, RAF/58/209 Vp2, RAF/58/209 5065-5066 15-APR-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352287.

A flat roofed structure is visible within the trees.

Brown, I., Burridge, D. Clarke, D., Guy, J., Hellis, J., Lowry, B., Ruckley, N. & Thomas, R., 1996, 20th Century Defences in Britain. An Introductory Guide., 84, Figs 38, 40 (Monograph). SDV349907.

Description of Type 24 pillbox, which is an irregular hexagon on plan.

Jury, R, 1996, Defence of Britain Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV316552.

Site visit 13th April 1996. Concrete and brick pillbox covering the northern end of Hollicombe Beach. Located on the heights above the beach.

Ford, M., 1998, Western Defence Coastal Pillbox (Worksheet). SDV362144.

A pillbox in the form of an irregular hexagon constructed of brick, sandstone and concrete with five gun slits. The entrance is stepped into a doorway, shielded by a low brick wall. In 1998 the door was blocked by rubbish and otherwise lightly overgrown. Other details: Photo

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Hollacombe North Pillbox, T42, 47 (Worksheet). SDV362145.

This is an exceptionally good example of a pillbox. It is sub-hexagonal in shape with five loop holes, four of which overlook the beach and one which looks in-land. Internally it is one chamber with a central"Y"-shaped anti-ricochet wall. The entrance, on the north side, is flanked by a curving defensive wall. The pillbox is entered by descending four steps. The roof is flat. The walls are circa 0.6 metres thick. The loop hole internal splay width is circa 0.7 metres; the window hole width circa 0.3 metres. The window splays appear to be equal internally and externally and are smooth splayed. Other details: A sketch plan of the building is included on the site visit form; slides

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8962 25-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352113.

Four sides of a structure are visible.

The area is obscured by tree or scrub growth.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA64-S0001394, Fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 22nd January 2003. Pillbox located in scrubland on top of the cliffs to the east of the railway line, facing east out to sea. Hexagonal Type 24 pillbox. Stone faced with brick lining. Three steps down to the doorway (blocked) in the north-west corner. Blast wall attached. Five small embrasures, all overlooking the beach and bay. Overgrown but in fair condition.

A structure is just visible in this location on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1999, with a maximum diameter of approximately 5 metres. It is likely to be the hexagonal pillbox recorded in 1998. However it appears to have become more overgrown since and is not visible on more recent available aerial photographs; it is likely to survive below the canopy.

Pillbox shown.