Name:FUEL STORE in the Parish of

Summary

Vis=11/02/1996(jury) a wrought iron whale oil storage tank was built in the 19th century inside the quarry that had been used to build the breakwater. During wwii a second steel tank was built.4 million gallons of aviation fuel were stored here during the war.2 small tanks were also built to supply flamethrower on the end of the breakwater (sx95nw/138). The main tanks survived until the mid 1980's but have since been demolished to make way for a car park. However a small tank still exists (see subsheet) (dob worksheet).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FUEL STORE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SEE SUBSHEET, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV316553.

Des=dob worksheet (jury, r. )/ (1996).

Wasley, g. / devon at war/ (1994) 54.

WASLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV66981.

Storage of aviation fuel had been established in 1936. Capacity increased in 1939. Fuel pumped to gwr branchline and transported to eg raf exeter, winkleigh and chivenor. Also supplied locally-based motor torpedo boats (wasley).