Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

A rectangular building on the edge of clitter on the right bank of the west okement. Almost certainly used by tinners as there are workings in the vicinity. Vis=5/4/1978 (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SHELTER (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Vis=5/4/1978 (greeves) Des=worksheet in the parish file. A rectangular building on the edge of clitter on the right bank of the west okement. Almost certainly used by tinners as there are workings in the vicinity.

(02/02/2004) SX 57188843. A ruined rectangular shelter on the right bank of the West Okement River below Black-a-tor Copse. The site consists of a rectangular platform cut into the foot of a clitter slope on the edge of the floodplain. It measures 5.1m east to west by a maximum of 4.0m wide and is enclosed by a number of revettment between a series of massive boulders. An entrance lies in the western side.
The origin and function of this structure are unknown.