Name:Embarkation Hard at Brixham Harbour

Summary

The Second World War embarkation hard constructed in preparation for D-Day is visible as a structure on aerial photographs after 1942 and from 1946 onwards. It appears to survive in good condition in 2012.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• EMBARKATION HARD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 74 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

No slipway is visible in this location.

The embarkation hard is visible as a structure.

Jury, R., 1996, D-Day Embarkation slipway at Brixham Breakwater (Worksheet). SDV362235.

Site visit 11th February 1996. Wide rampfor loading us army vehicles at shore end of breakwater.
Noted that the hard is in good condition, particularly the surface of the slipway. Used by small craft.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Volume V, 10-11,35 (Monograph). SDV362287.

A concrete hard to accommodate four Landing Ship Tanks (LST) was constructed by May 1943 in the southwest corner of the breakwater as part of Plymouth Command's programme; Brixham's number was PU. The hard is 70m wide at its widest point above high water where the apron is of solid concrete; below the construction is large slabs joined together by steel hooks - flexible matting.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, D-Day Embarkation slipway at Brixham Breakwater (Worksheet). SDV362236.

Site visits: 6th and 27th October 1999. A sectional concrete structure located immediately west of the Breakwater at SX9322 5662. In good condition.
A memorial to the 4th Infantry Division, VII Corps of the United States 1st army records embarkation for Normandy on 6th June 1944.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, D-Day Embarkation slipway, Brixham Breakwater, T59,60 (Photograph). SDV362234.

The slipway is visible as a structure.

The Second World War embarkation hard constructed in preparation for D-Day (MTO55653) is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1946 onwards. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942. Although parts of the upper structure appear to have been resurfaced, it seems to be in good condition in 2012 when the individual slabs can be distinguished on vertical aerial photographs.

Triangular area marked as The Hard.

Slipway and Hard, Brixham Outer Harbour. A four-berth Landing Ship Tank (LST) slipway and embarkation hard constructed in 1943 situated in the lee of an existing breakwater.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 23rd June 2009