Name:World War II Pillbox at Thurlestone Sands

Summary

A Second World War pillbox at the southern end of Thurlestone Sands, at Thurlstone Rock. The pillbox is visible on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards and remains in-situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF S762/H70, SX 6741/7 MSO 31279/PO-3094 12-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351483.

The pillbox is visible as a low structure adjacent to the Thurlstone Rock hotel.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 4027-4028 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The pillbox is visible as a pale structure.

Jury, R., 1996, South Milton Sands Pillbox (Worksheet). SDV141982.

Polygonal concrete pillbox covering Thurlestone (South Milton) Sands.

Horner, W., 1998, Slides (Photograph). SDV141986.

Horner, W., 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV141983.

Pillbox, now painted white, viewed from a distance due to adjacent building works. Hotel apparently being extended up to pillbox. Polygonal. Light machine-gun/rifle loops covering Thurlestone Sands. Faces northwest.

Blaylock, S. + Neophytou, M., 2004, South Milton Sands & Southdown Farm: Initial archaeological assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV323350.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6741 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The pillbox is clearly visible as a structure.

A Second World War hexagonal pillbox, probably a type 24 or variant thereof, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. The pillbox remains in-situ.