Name:Former Military Camp at Sandridge House, Stoke Gabriel

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PRISONER OF WAR CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/31GR/LOC31, US/31GR/LOC31 V 001-002 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352217.

The military camp is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 3196 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Hutted camp visible.

The site of the military camp has been largely cleared with a few remaining structures, building platforms and negative parchmarks of former structures visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, ON OS/89037 V 060-061 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

The site of the former military camp has been almost completely cleared, although several building platforms are visible as structures.

Jury, R., 1996, Sandridge Slipway (Worksheet). SDV141962.

Sandridge House (previously used as an Italian prisoner of war camp) was used for accommodation for United States forces prior to D-Day, with huts and tents in the grounds. A road was built down to the river and a slipway constructed. A natural bowl at SX854565 is said to have been used as a firing range, and spent rounds have been found there.

All traces of the former camp have been removed and are no longer visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8556 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

The remains of former structures are visible as building platforms.

A military camp of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 at Sandridge. The camp occupies a total area of approximately 2.7 hectares of land set within the grounds at Sandridge. The camp comprises a concentration of approximately 77 nissen huts with a track way providing access from the camp towards the slipway, located approximately 500m to the west. The camp remains largely complete and in use on aerial photographs of 1946, although has been largely cleared by 1951, although a few remaining structures, building platforms and negative parchmarks of former structures are still visible. By 1989 the site of the former base has been almost completely cleared, although several former building platforms are visible to the northwest as structures and remain so on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006. By 2012, all former traces of the camp have been cleared.

Wills, J, 24/07/2014, Sandridge Park WWII (Correspondence). SDV357624.

Annotated aerial photograph showing facilities at Sandridge Park during World War II.