Name:Second World War Anti-Glider ditches, Northam Burrows

Summary

Extensive system of anti-glider trenches on Northam Burrows recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 and Cambridge University Collection 1975 aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• AIRCRAFT OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1940, RAF/HLA/046, NMR RAF/HLA/046 1-2 02-AUG-1940 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349739.

The anti-glider earthworks are clearly visible as pale, newly cut earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S171, NMR RAF/S171 8-9, 13-14 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349056.

The western section of the anti-glider earthworks remain clearly visible as pale earthworks.

The anti-glider earthworks remain visible, although the southern edge of the system appears damaged by vehicle tracks. This section is not clearly visible on the earlier sorties available to the survey so may be less completely recorded.

The anti-glider earthworks remain clearly visible.

1975, BTS 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339891.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75144, NMR OS/75144 095-093 24-MAY-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349078.

The anti-glider earthworks remain clearly visible, although many of the spoil-heap obstructions appear somewhat lower in height than on earlier aerial photographs.

Horner, W., 1996, Northam Burrows Anti Glider Ditches (Worksheet). SDV357268.

Extensive system of anti-glider trenches on Northam Burrows recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 and Cambridge 1975 aerial photographs. In part utilises existing drainage network but appear to be military as are discontinuous with spoil placed on alternate sides of ditch lengths.

The location of many of the anti-glider obstructions can be seen on images derived from lidar data collected in 2006.

The earthworks remain visible although much less clearly defined.

Extensive system of anti-glider trenches on northam burrows recorded on RAF 1946 and Cambridge 1975 aerial photos. In part utilises existing drainage network but appear to be military as are discontinuous with spoil placed on alternate sides of ditch lengths.

An extensive system of Second World War anti-glider ditches are visible as earthwork ditches and mounds on aerial photographs of 1940 onwards, covering an area of over 45 hectares on Northam Burrows. The layout of the anti-glider ditches is less regular than the standard grid pattern as it incorporates the extant system of drainage ditches within it. Nonetheless, several straight sections appear to have been deliberately cut, as can be seen at circa SS439304 and circa SS445306, the latter forming an irregular grid. The construction of the defences is also slightly unusual, consisting of short lengths of ditch, of varying length, and accompanying mounds formed from spoil dumped in a alternating pattern to either side of the ditches, rather than the more common single continuous ditch with small circular mounds either side. The majority of the anti-glider ditches were created on the Burrows by August 1940. A curved section of defences forming the northern edge of this irregular grid, centred at circa SS445307, was constructed later than the main system, between August 1940 and July 1941. By 1945 the threat of invasion had passed and a large swathe of the anti-glider ditch earthworks had been partly levelled or damaged by vehicles crossing the Burrows in a north-east to south-west direction, between the salt-marsh known as The Skern and the area of Pimpley Bridge. The earthworks form part of a wider system of anti-invasion defences visible on and around the Burrows, consisting of minefields and other structural anti-invasion defences.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 19-FEB-2013 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

The ditches and some of the mounds are visible as earthworks on the ground. One of the mounds may have been subject to metal detecting activity, as a shallow circular hole, with clod of turf nearby, was observed at approximately SS4498430391.

Generally, these are in a good state of preservation, although some at the north-west corner have been obscured by landscaping associated with the golf course or converted into drainage ditches taking water away from the golf course. Short lengths of trenches were visible at the north-east side, and along the south side of the burrows in the vicinity of the radar station, south of the pill. Three north – south aligned groups, each with two rows spaced 3 metres apart and trenches 5 metres apart, were noted. The western group comprised four trenches, the middle group two, possibly three trenches, and the eastern group four trenches. It is possible other trenches nearby were in filled when the radar station was constructed.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 5, 8-13; Figures 2, 7; Plates 5-7; Appendix 1.3 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of a series of anti-invasion defences located on the southern edge of Northam Burrows. Sections of the trenches have historically been filled in, possibly as early as the 1940s and 1950s. More recently the trenches in the north-west corner have been converted to drainage ditches. Two lengths of trenches here have been damaged by the placement of a water trough and associated water pipe, and subsequent erosion of the ground surface by feeding animals. Plate 7 shows a group of newly identified staggered trenches south of The Pill.

Westward Ho! History Group, 2018, Westward Ho! History, http://www.westwardhohistory.co.uk/war-years/war-years-by-richard-sumner/ (Website). SDV361065.

Photographs of the anti-glider obstructions taken from the top of one of the radar station masts, are included.