Name:Fire Station off Bridge Road, Countess Wear

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXETER
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II to XXI - 1939 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Vis=05/06/1996(horner) brick building beside bridge road. Not on os 6" (1933) map. Backs onto what is now king george playing fields. Appears second world war in origin. The main building has large front doorways onto access to road and probably housed vehicles. Adjoining on the south side is a sub-block with a small brick structure on top its roof. The whole could be a national or auxiliary fire service station (dob worksheet).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22712.

This building group is recorded on raf 1945 aps held by exeter archaeology. South of the main block there are three linked huts, in bisected "h" plan. There is also a curved roof hut on the w side of the main block (aph).

Des=os 6" (1933) 80se.

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/ (1996)/ in smr.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/780 part i/6101/(9/9/1945).

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/780 RVp2, RAF/106G/UK/780 RVp2 6101-02 09-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354828.

The fire station is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2144, RAF/CPE/UK/2144 V 5025-26 10-JUN-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354830.

The site of the fire station remains unchanged.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 092-93 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

The site remains largely unchanged, although the aerial has been removed and the site reduced in size to its present extent.

Two original buildings of the former fire station remain visible as structures.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9489 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

A number of the larger structures of the former fire station remain visible.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2008, The Fire Service in Countess Wear, Exeter (Pamphlet). SDV347325.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2010, Second World War Fire Station, Exeter (Leaflet). SDV345201.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2010, Second World War Fire Station, Exeter, 2-4 (Leaflet). SDV345201.

A wartime fire station was established by the National Fire Service in Countess Wear, Exeter. The site is located in the George V Playing Field, adjacent to the A379. Permission was granted "for the duration of the war" when buildings were required to be demolished and the land made available again for playing-field purposes. Plans of the site prepared in the 1940s depict six buildings: an appliance room; a firemen's dormitory; a shower and lavatory block; a second lavatory block with a drying room and officers' and firewomen's quarters; a recreation and mess hut with kitchen; a store. The site was not demolished as originally stipulated, and is used by Exeter City Council. It retains many wartime features, although several buildings have been removed. Other details: Photographs.

A fire station of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 onwards, off Bridge Road, Countess Wear. The former fire station originally occupied an area of approximately 0.50 hectares of land on the northwest side of Bridge Road. It comprises a range of large pitched-roof structures, a single nissen hut and a range of smaller temporary structures, in addition to a radio mast located to the northeast of the site. The site is accessed from Bridge Road and is enclosed by possible fencing. The site remains largely unchanged on aerial photographs of 1947, although by 1955 the radio mast has been removed and the extent of the site reduced in size to its present form. Digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 show that the site remains largely unchanged, although a number of the smaller structures have been removed and by 2012 only two of the original structures remain visible.