Name:Defence Post 32, Exeter Airfield

Summary

Vis=02/07/1996(horner) se facing polygonal pillbox recorded on dcc computerised map base. Appears to have protective wall covering entrance on nw side. Still extant and viewed from take-off from airfield (horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100886.

Recorded on 1947 ap (aph).

Des=horner, w. /(24/06/1997)/ as above/ note in pf.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3457/(11/4/1947)/smr 37/34.

Defence Post 32. A monolithic concrete, thin-walled FW3/24 pillbox, facing east for nward defence. It has a covered entrance with a traversed wall. There is an earth mound on the roof which could be the remains of an anti-aircraft machine-gun position.
In fair condition. Other details: Plate 22.

Davis, R. A., 2014, Exeter Skypark, Devon, RGF Site Clearance and Landscaping: Historic Building Record, 8; Fig 2; Plates 39-40 (Report - Survey). SDV357036.

This defence post was a second type 24 pillbox facing east for inward defence of the airfield. It was located between fighter pens 81 and 85 and was orientated to cover the inward part of the airfield in the event of an airborne assault by paratroopers.
Constructed in a similar manner to Defence post 45 from poured concrete with internal ‘Y’ shaped blast protection wall. This pillbox was slight variant from the standard pattern in that it had a covered entrance on its west side. A small flight of steps led down to the interior.