Name:Exeter Airport (Civil)

Summary

Civil airfield at exeter. Opened to aircraft 31 may 1937 but officially opened 30 july 1938 (saunders).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• AIRFIELD (Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1937 AD to 2010 AD)

WORRAL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100882.

Grass strip carved from the land of waterslade farm, the buildings of which were still standing in 1938. Initially a single hangar and by 1938 a purpose built terminal (see subsheet 2). Used by jersey airways and other civil operators. Requisitioned by air ministry in 1939. The airfield site was chosen by the exeter city council by exeter city council. Land acquired from the church commissioners in 1936. Initially 90 acres with scope for expansion. Air ministry made the aerodrome three times its original size by 1940. Civil traffic resumed in 1952. Bought from exeter city by mod in 1959 and sold back to a consortium of local councils in 1972. Devon county responsibility after 1974 (worral).

Saunders, k. / devon aerodromes in old photographs/ (1994) 47.

Worrall, g. / exeter airport in peace and war/ (1988).

SAUNDERS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV28723.

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council, 14, 21-162 (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

Exeter Corporation was one of the first Municipal authorities (January 1932) to identify a suitable site for a Municpal Airport. Following Compulsory Purchase Order and Public Inquiry, a start was made on the landing ground. Air Ministry Licence granted on 31st May 1937.
Architects Henning and Chitty were briefed to design a modern single-storey terminal building capable of being expanded in any direction. This forward thinking idea paid off when, in July 1939, the operators (Straight Corporation) were awarded an Air Ministry contract for training pilots for the Royal Air Force. A start was made on a first floor extension to the terminal building and on erecting a large hangar to house the school's aircraft. World War II broxe out shortly after the school began to function.

Davis, R. A., 2013, Exeter Skypark, RGF Site Clearance: Photographic Record of Exeter Airport’s Historic Runways, Taxiways and Aprons (Report - Survey). SDV357037.

Davis, R. A., 2014, Exeter Skypark, Devon, RGF Site Clearance and Landscaping: Historic Building Record (Report - Survey). SDV357036.

Worrall, G., Undated, Exeter Airport in Peace and War (Monograph). SDV357562.