Name:Exeter Airport Terminal Building

Summary

Terminal building at Exeter airport. This was officially opened in 1938, the airfield having operated for a year with a tented terminal. The building was specially designed, with expansion in mind. The original building is now masked by later terminal additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• TERMINAL BUILDING (Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1938 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Worrall, g. / exeter airport in peace and war/ (1988)7, 8, 11, 14.

WORRALL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100890.

Terminal building at exeter airport. This was officially opened in 1938, the airfield having operated for a year with a tented terminal. The building was specially designed, with expansion in mind, by architects chitty and henning who were present at the opening ceremony. The original building is now masked by later terminal additions (worrall).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council, 14, 21, 54, 78, 148 (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

Architects Henning and Chitty were briefed to design a modern single-storey terminal building capable of being expanded in any direction. This forward thinking idea paid off when, in July 1939, the operators (Straight Corporation) were awarded an Air Ministry contract for training pilots for the Royal Air Force.
In early 1939 Air Ministry approval for a first floor extension was given. This enabled joint accommodation to be built for the Air Ministry's meterorological, signals and air traffic control room.
The building is based on a modular concept using steel stanchions and beams. The flexibility of construction was an important aspect, and for this reason external walls are cavity brick and originally finished with a coating of weather-resisting paint. The adopted dimensions being set at 15 foot centres on a grid-plan allowed future extensions to be built in any direction. The flying club and sports facilities (squash court) was the first stage of a much larger centre that could be expanded as the activities of the club developed. In designing from the outset for future extension, the scheme is an ealy example of unit or modular construction. The design provided for a central main hall which dealt with all public requirements and acted as a general deploying area for other departments. One wing functioned as an administrative and Customs offices, while the other was for private and club use.
During World War II the building contained Squadron Offices and parachute store.
Today the building has lost many of its original features. The front elevation has been considerably extended at first floor level. Both side elevations have also been extended, but this does not distract too much from the importance of the original design concept.
In good condition. Other details: Plates 8, 15, 16, Map 7, Site 241.