Name:Small Arms Ammunition Store, Harrowbeer Airfield, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Four rectilinear pitched-roofed structures, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1946, form an ammunition store associated with the Second World War airfield. The superstructures had gone by 1951, but bases and a connecting road remain visible on aerial imagery dating to 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• AMMUNITION STORE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Group of buildings arranged around open area in square formation recorded on raf ap's of 1946-7. Possibly associated with raf harrowbeer as connected to airfield road system and do not appear on earlier maps. Only track and standings marked on 1954 map (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/ (1996)/ in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/NLA/31, RAF/NLA/31 V 5011-5012 26-MAR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363064.

A group of four rectangular structures are visible, linked by a trackway, with a detached square structure to the south.

Air Ministry, 1944, Harrowbeer Record Site Plan; Site No. 1 [Airfield Site], 39-42 (Plan - measured). SDV363129.

The complex, with separate square structure to the south, is recorded as 'SAA Stores'.

The superstructures are no longer visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, OS/69293 V 046 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354437.

Rectilinear ground-level structures are visible.

The trackway and partial remains of hut bases are visible as flat structures.

Four rectilinear pitched-roofed structures, arranged as a quadrangle, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1946. They vary in size and form, between 6.5 and 8 metres wide and 11 to 28 metres long; the northernmost has a central porch on its north side. They are linked to the road on the east by what seems to be a surfaced road. They are depicted on a military plan as SAA stores and are associated with Harrowbeer Second World War airfield. The superstructures are not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951, but the road and hut bases remain visible on later aerial photographs including those taken in 2018.