Name:Barracks of RAF Harrowbeer, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Dispersed accommodation site for RAF Harrowbeer. Visible as a complex of buildings, trackway and disturbed ground on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Some structural elements survive as hut bases, extant and ruinous structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Dispersed accommodation site for raf harrowbeer. Number of military huts recorded on raf 1946-7 ap coverage. Also some huts marked on os 1954 map. Probable guard hut beside track leading to stokehill road. A single hut is recorded on the current dcc computerised mapbase, part of stokehill livery stables (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/ (1996)/ in smr.

A complex of rectilinear buildings is visible, with a circular feature in an area of rough ground and trackway.

A low, flat rectilinear structure, a flat-roofed smaller structure and a roofless rectangular structure is visible.

The barracks is visible as a complex of rectilinear buildings on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Most of the buildings are pitched roofed, circa 19 by 6 metres, and arranged around the edge of the field, with smaller and flat roofed structures, including one at the entrance next to the trackway apparently backed by an earthwork bank. At the other side of the field and the end of the track an area of irregular ground is visible, corresponding to earthwork banks, probably quarrying, depicted on the late-19th century maps. Within this are sited a small rectilinear pitched roofed structure and a low circular feature. Two structures depicted on the late-19th century maps may have been reused during the war.
Most of the structures appear to have been demolished soon after this, although some elements have survived and are visible on aerial imagery captured in 2016, including the base of one of the larger structures in the west of the field and the possible guard hut near the entrance.