Name:Dispersed accommodation site of RAF Harrowbeer, Pound House, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A Second World War military complex of rectilinear structures is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1947. Most superstructures had been removed by 1964 but hut bases remain visible on aerial photographs taken in 2018 and visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/ (1996)/ in smr.

Dispersed accommodation site of raf harrowbeer in grounds of pound house. Recorded on raf 1946-7 ap coverage and on os 1954 map. Mostly nissen type barrack huts but also larger structure, possibly a mess facility, with associated blast shelters. Current dcc computerised mapbase records the area as a disused camp, marking a few empty hut standings (dob worksheet).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2350-2351 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A complex of rectilinear structures, earthwork ditch and rectilinear mound are visible.

Most of the superstructures appear to have been removed.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, OS/69293 V 046 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354437.

Only two superstructures are visible.

Hut bases and a linear ditch are visible.

Some of the hut bases are visible.

A Second World War military complex of rectilinear structures is visible in a field to the north of Pound House on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1947. They are arranged around the edge of the field, and although must are rectilinear with pitched roofs, several on the south edge of the field may have had curved roofs and there are two smaller structures with flat roofs. Two larger structures on the north side of the field are complex, and there are two bomb shelters adjacent to the largest. One roughly square structure appears to be embanked. The north side of the complex is defined by a linear ditch or trackway which is still visible.
By 1964 most of the superstructures were no longer present, although two were still visible in 1969. The hut bases remain visible on aerial photographs taken in 2018 and visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
A trackway in the field to the south-east appears to link the complex to the airfield, but is not structural so has not been transcribed here.