Name:Military trenches at Harrowbeer airfield, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Irregular and zig-zag trenches, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1946 are within the perimeter of RAF Harrowbeer and likely to be associated with defence of the Second World War airfield. Small sections may survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/NLA/31, RAF/NLA/31 V 5010 26-MAR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363064.

Irregular and zig-zag trenches are visible.

Irregular and zig-zag trenches are visible, with a sub-rectangular mound.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2350-2351 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Horner, W., 1996, Untitled (Worksheet). SDV279171.

Stretches of zig-zag infantry trenches within a wire fence perimeter visible on Royal Air Force 1946-7 aerial photograph coverage. Probably for local airfield defence.

Small sections of the trenches are visible as subtle earthworks.

Irregular and zig-zag trenches, not much more than a metre wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1946. A sub-rectangular mound is also visible, and might be expected to be an embanked structure, though no structural evidence was recorded from the available imagery. The trenches are within the perimeter of RAF Harrowbeer and are clearly defined on the 1942 images, so are likely to be associated with defence of the Second World War airfield. Small sections of the trenches are still visible as slight earthworks on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.