Name:Hut Settlement on Longstone Hill

Summary

Complex of prehistoric walls, cairns, hut circles(?), and lynchets on the flattish promontory at the extreme north end of longstone hill. Some of the cairns and hut circles are difficult to distinguish from each other, and some of the cairns may well be clearance cairns. Two major boundaries run roughly east-west, while another heads down the slope in a northerly direction. Curving lynchet-like features can be traced on the southwest side of this promontory towards meldon dam. Discovered by rex bridgwater and r. Daggett in connection with the meldon survey. Vis=5/4/1978 (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)