Name:Prehistoric Barrow on southern edge of Heathfield

Prehistoric barrow on the southern edge of Heathfield

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow east of The Firs

• BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Personal comment to A. M. Dick (Personal Comment). SDV342369.

Platform barrow 90 metres from the eastern of corner of the plantation, on the north side of the hedge. Flat top with double bank and ditch. External diam 27.6 metres, 0.5 metres high. Several recent vehicle ruts running south-east to north-west.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Beech Farm, Heathfield, Lamerton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336150.

Prehistoric barrow to the north of the Tvastock to Chillaton road. Barrow 21 metres diameter and up to 0.7 metres high with a flat surface. No outer ditch was noticed but a slight raised lip is present on the south-west side. A drainage ditch had been cut close to the northern side of the barrow. Cartographic evidence suggests there was a crossroads at this location prior to the enclosure of Heathfield. Other details: Figure 2.

Whiteaway, T., 2004, Barrows, Tumuli, Standing Stones, Beacon at Lamerton (Report - Assessment). SDV342328.

Mound noted at SX45197956 in 2002 abutting the north side of the road 21 metres diameter and 0.6-0.7 metres high. No outer ditch but slightly raised lip to the flat top on the southwest side. An early 20th century map shows a track approaching this mound from the northeast before continuing southwest.