Name:Probable tin mill near Chilly Wood, Mary Tavy

Summary

Originally recorded in 1994, this monument consists of the ruined remains of a building approximately 10 metres by 5.0 metres, with a possible wheelpit on the south-western side. Tin slag was found in the vicinity of the wheelpit in 2019, confirming its likely identification as a former tin mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• TIN MILL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1995, Possible Tin Mill at SX5300 8034 (Worksheet). SDV279097.

Visited 30/12/1994 (SX5300 8034) Vestigial foundations of a rectangular structure immediately below walled scarp forming the bottom edge of Chilly Wood.
The structure has a small upper chamber/room separated from the main structure by a cross wall. There is a possible wheelpit externally on the south-western side.
The Tithe Apportionment records 'Lower Mills' for this plot (295). The site is very likely to be that of a mill as it lies beside a packhorse track leading to Lower Creason and close to Hill Bridge over the River Tavy. A tin mill is also probable as Chilly Wood nearby contains extensive tin streaming.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Visit to ruined tin mill south of Chilly Wood (Site Visit). SDV362908.

(Visited 23/02/2019) Site grid reference updated to: SX 5305 8037 (plotted from the 6-inch Ordnance Survey map as the GPS reading on site was slightly incorrect ).
The remains of this building are as described in 1994. Overall dimensions of the structure are approximately 10 metres by 5.0 metres externally. Tin slag was found within the possible 'wheelpit' area, which confirms the likely function of the feature as a tin blowing mill.
Documentary reference cited from 20 December 1606 when John Creston of Walkhampton conveyed 'a blowing Mill and a knocking Mill...lying at Creston' [i.e. Creason] to his son John Creston of Beer Ferrers. This is thought to almost certainly refer to this site (citing document at Plymouth and West Devon Record Office reference 407/1863).