Name:Tinners' hut at Sandy Hole Pass

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated on the left bank of the East Dart River, close to Sandy Hole Pass.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(02/12/1994) The remains of a tinner's building lie on the left bank of the East Dart River, close to Sandy Hole pass, at SX6215 8149. This rectangular structure measures 4.4 metres north-south, 2 metres east-west and has walls of large moorstone blocks 0.8 metres wide and 1.1 metres high. The eastern side is terraced into the slope and a possible entrance lies in the southern wall.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1995, Tinners' Hut (Worksheet). SDV279458.

(13/08/1995 and 01/09/1995) Small rectangular post-prehistoric building on the left bank of the east dart, on hillslope a few metres from the river. Built of blockish boulders. Long axis parallel to river, entrance at downstream end.