Name:Hut circles south of Red-a-Ven Brook

Summary

Prehistoric unenclosed settlement and cairns south of Redaven Brook. There are several hut circles on a flattish bracken covered promontory formed by the Red-a-ven Brook and its tributary to the west. Considered for scheduling in 2002 but the settlement does not survive very well and many features are difficult to interpret.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet in the parish file. There are several hut circles on a flattish bracken covered promontory formed by the redaven brook and its tributary to the west. Discovered by rex bridgwater. Vis=5/4/1978 (greeves).(worksheet).

Hodgson, t. V. /tda/51(1919)175-6. A considerable amount of flint implements have been collected from the moor "in the okehampton district" including arrowheads and scrapers.(hodgson).

Osa=sx59se13.

(16/05/2002) Prehistoric settlement and clearance cairns south of Red a ven Brook.
Nine hut circles have been identified:
1. SX57249109: A 1.1m wide and 0.2m high rubble bank surrounds a 2.5m diameter internal area. Possible doorway.
SX57269106: A 1.5m wide and 0.25m high rubble bank surrounding a 3m diameter internal area. This could be a badly robbed cairn but on balance is more likely to be a hut circle.
SX57269106: A horse-shoe shaped rubble bank enclosing an area with a 1.8m diameter. The bank is 1m wide and up to 0.3m high with some protruding stones. Probably a hut circle but in poor condition.
SX57309101: A 1m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.3m high surrounding an internal area measuring 4.2m by 2.8m. Probably a hut circle, but not in good condition.
SX57319104: A 1m wide circular bank with occasional protruding stones standing up to 0.25m high surrounding an internal area 2.5m in diameter. Probably a hut circle, but not in good condition.
SX57209104: A 1.4m wide circular bank with occasional protruding stones standing up to 0.3m high surrounding an internal area measuring 1.5m in diameter. Possible doorway.
SX57329100: A 1m wide circular bank standing up to 0.5m high surrounding a 3.5m diameter internal area. A poorly preserved hut circle.
SX57369104: A 1m wide ring of protruding stones standing up to 0.25m high surrounding a 3.6m diameter internal area. A poorly preserved hut circle.
SX57439097: A 1m wide circular rubble bank standing up to 0.2m high surrounding a 3.5m diameter internal area.
Eight clearance cairns have also been identified:
SX57059104: A 12.3m long, 3.9m wide and 0.6m high mound. There are a large number of protruding stones. Probably a clearance cairn built in preparation for the creation for the creation of an enclosure which was unfinished.
SX57059103: A 7.9m long, 3.8m wide and 0.7m high mound. A 1.5m long by 1m wide and 0.1m deep hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial excavation or robbing. There are a large number of protruding stones. Probably a clearance cairn built in preparation for the creation for the creation of an enclosure which was unfinished.
SX57219107: A 6.5m long, 3m wide, and 0.3m high mound with occasional protruding stones.
SX57329105: A 4.3m diameter stony mound standing up to 0.25m high. Partially excavated or robbed in the centre.
SX57339104. A 4m diameter stony mound standing up to 0.3m high.
SX57339101: A 4m long by 2m wide mound standing up to 0.25m high.
There is also a wedge and groove cut stone at SX57329101. Three wedge shaped grooves are visible. There is a pit associated to the west of the stone measuring 2m by 2m and 0.4m deep.
The settlement does not survive very well and many features are difficult to interpret. Locational GPS derived plan with archive.