Name:Torridge House, Little Torrington

Former rectory, rebuilt in 1854

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 29SE (Cartographic). SDV335723.

'Rectory' marked.

Barber, J., 1994, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337571.

Visited in 1992. The rectory or parsonage house was rebuilt in 1854 by the Rev. George de Cartaret Guille, with £900 from Queen Anne's Bounty. Now called "Torridge House".

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 211 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

A local relief tile with v(I)K26, in which the daisy has 14 petals instead of 12, was found circa 1984 in a rubbish tip in the garden of Torridge House, a 19th century building. It may derive from the adjacent Chestnut Cottage, a mid- to late 17th century house.